fbpx
Select Page

Privacy

Safeguarding your privacy

Your privacy is important to us

Matilda Nepean respects and upholds your rights to privacy protection under the Privacy Amendment Act 2000 and the Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002.

Our privacy policy seeks to find a balance between maximising patient privacy and allowing the sharing of relevant information to be shared by your healthcare team in the interests of meeting your healthcare needs and goals.

Female doctor talking to elderly male patient at Matilda Nepean Private Hospital

Frequently Asked Questions

Why and how do we collect information?
We collect your personal information to provide you with treatment and advice relating to your health and wellness. All information is collected directly from you, although we may need to collect information from other health professionals who have treated you.
How is your information protected?
We will take all reasonable steps to ensure the information we collect about you is stored securely. All records are document controlled, identified and filed by an allocated numeric patient identifier. Written records are stored in designated document storage areas when on or off ward, which are access controlled to authorised staff. Electronic records are contained in a secure cloud-based server environment. All patient personal information will be destroyed after our legal obligations for retention have expired.
How can you access your information?

You may request access to your medical record for a fee by writing to:

The Hospital Director,
Matilda Nepean
39 Orth Street
KINGSWOOD, NSW, 2747

We will endeavour to provide you with a suitable range of choices as to how you may access your requested information. Access to personal information may be declined in special circumstances, such as where giving access would be likely to put you or another person at risk of harm.

Incorrect information?
If you believe that personal information the hospital holds about you is incorrect, you may request an amendment. If we do not agree there are grounds for amendment, we will add a note to the personal information stating that you disagree with it.

If you have any questions regarding this policy or any complaint regarding treatment of your privacy, please contact the hospital director.

If you have an enquiry about our privacy practices, please contact us today.